Français
post-it-member post-it-club-finder post-it-coaching
 Latest News  Recent News Headlines

Oct 30 2012 - Get Ready…

 

Athletics New Brunswick is pleased announce that a new team program will soon be brought to our 2013 group of Midget and Youth age athletes around the province. This program will assist New Brunswick athletes in their athletic development in the sport of athletics.  Identified athletes can expect their congratulatory packages in the mail in the first weeks of November with a full team list coming out in December.  Athletes who become part of the program will benefit from exclusive team items, an opportunity to take part in a tri-province team competition (youth athletes), and much more.  Stay tuned for more details.


Oct 27 2012 - Lalonde OUA Cross Country Champion / McNeil Shines at AUS

Genevieve Lalonde wins OUA  Cross Country Championships!

Toronto- The Moncton runner running for The University of Guelph lead all other women in the race winning the Ontario University Athletics (OUA) cross country race earlier today (Saturday) The 4th year student who last year won the CIS Championships covered the 5km course in 17:45.96 over 13 seconds faster then her closes rival Victoria Coates of McMaster university (17:59.57) , Madeline Yungblut of Guelph was 3rd in 18:04.51. 

Nadine Frost of Bocabec New Brunswick (also running for Guelph) was 9th in 18:30.62 while Lydia Frost also of Bocabec New Brunswick (Guelph) was 13th in 18:45.14. 

The men's race was dominated by Guelph who swept the podium  Ross Proudfoot finished 1st in the 10km race in  32:06.17, while Yves Sikubwabo  was 2nd in  32:22.74 and Andrew Nixon was3rd in  32:23.16.

Guelph won both the Men's and women's title full results can be found here: http://www.trackie.com/track-and-field/results/ResultsDocs/Results-OUA2012-XC.pdf

AUS championships  McNeil 2nd

Halifax- The Atlantic Cross Country Championships took placed in Halifax at point pleasant park.

In the women's race  Frida Aspnaes of UNB captured the women's title covering the 5km race in 17:56.00 while Holly Van Gestel running for Dalhousie was 2nd in 18:04.00 , Caraline McLLroy of Memorial was 3rd in 18:16.0 .    Top New Brunswick born runner was Lynette Manuel of Oromcoto (running for St-FX) who was 6th in 18:35.00. Top Université de Moncton runner was Genevieve Dostaler who finished 21st in 20:31.00     In the men's race Connor McGuire of St-Fx won the 10km race in  32:22.00 while Saint John native Matt Mcneil (running for Dalhousie) was 2nd  in 32:24.00 , Scott Donald of St-FX was 3rd in 32:51.00. Jérémie Pellerin of Cocagne (running for Université de Moncton) was 4th in 33:06.00 while Lee Wesselius of River Glade (running for St-FX) was 5th in 33:11.00. Top UNB runner was James Murphy who finished 12th in 34:18.00.   St-FX won both the Men's and women's title full results can be found here: http://anb.ca/Results/view-results.php?id=542

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Oct 27 2012 - Team New Brunswick shines at Atlantic Cross Country

 

The Atlantic Cross Country Championships took place in Point Pleasant Park in Halifax earlier today (Saturday) in rather warm conditions for the season. Weather was near perfect, with some high winds by the waterside but hardly a cloud in the sky. New Brunswick sent down many athletes to compete, and have great results.

   On the girls side: Natasha Vatcher of Team NB who the bantam girls race , Hannah Trites was 2nd  both had the same time for the  2000m distance  in 7:24, with third place being Robyn Davis, also of New Brunswick, in 7:26. The team title went to New Brunswick.
    Taylor Dunn of New Brunswick tied with Myriam Cyr, of Islanders Track Club, in the midget / youth girls 14 - 17 3000m in 11:24, with third place being Charly Bonga, also from New Brunswick, in 11:52. The team title went to New Brunswick.
    Kelsey Daley (Unattached) won the women's open 5000m in 18:27, followed by Jessica Belliveau (Unattached) in 19:15, with third going to Hnnah Walker of Halifast Athletics in 19:42. The first Team Nb member was Katie Robinson who placed 6th in 20:05. No five person teams entered and so no team title was awarded. 
    On the boy's side:
    Gavin Westbrook of New Brunswick won the bantam boys 9 - 13 2000m in 7:14, followed by Isaac Cheverie of Prince Edward Island in 7:22, and Francois Poirier of New Brunswick in 8:01. No five person teams were entered and so no team title was awarded.
    Brady Graves of New Brunswick won the midget boys 3000m in 10:23, followed closely by Paul Tremblay, also of New Brunswick, in 10:24, and Daniel Johnston, also of New Brunswick, in 10:44. The team title went to New Brunswick.
    Josh Shanks of New Brunswick won the youth boys 4000m in 13:11, followed by Alex Neuffer of Prince Edward Island in 13:25, and Angus MacIntosh, also of New Brunswick, in 13:38. The team title went to New Brunswick.
    Dan Gorman of Halifast Athletics won the men's open 7500m in 24:56, followed by Mike Tate of Antigonish Track Club in 25:02, and Nick MacMackin of New Brunswick in 25:35. No five person team was entered and so no team title was awarded. 
    "Excellent results for Team New Brunswick once again, winning all team banners awarded and most finishing in the top three" said Gabriel LeBlanc, Technical Director of Athletics New Brunswick. "This will wrap up the season for most non-university New Brunswick runners, except for those to compete at the Canadian Cross Country Championships, to be held in Vancouver on November 24th."
    Full Results can be found here: http://www.anb.ca/Results/view-results.php?id=541


Oct 22 2012 - Middle School XC Championships

 

Over 250 young runner took part in the Middle School Cross Country New Brunswick Championships this Sunday in Odell Park in Fredericton. Weather was excellent with good temperatures and hardly a cloud in the sky. Elementary school races were also going on just before the middle school championships.

Elementary school results include:

Maraeth Henderson won the mixed 500m kindergarten race in 1:53.30.

Maday Mackinnon won the mixed grade 1 and 2 800m in 4:09.70.

Jenny Cripps (St. Andrews Elementary) won the girl grade 3 and 4 1000m in 4:36.60.

Venel Campbell (Garden Creek School) win the boys grade 3 and 4 1000m in 4:14.20.

Emily Haynes MacDonald (New Maryland Elementary) won the girls grade 5 1500m in 5:38.40.

Max Grant (Alexander Gibson Memorial) won the boys grade 5 1500m in 5:27.40.

 

For the Middle School Championships Races:

 

Hannah Trities  (Bliss Carman Middle) won the girls grade 6 1500m race in 5:11.40, followed by Tea Raccozi (Bliss Carman Middle) and Melodie Landry École Marée Montante)

 

Stephen Feeney (Sir James Dunn Academy) won the boys grade 6 1500m race in 5:08.70, followed by Lynden Breen (River Valley Middle School)and Jack Oulton (Nashwaaksis Middle School).

 

Robyn Davis (George St. Middle School) won the girls grade 7 2000m race in 7:25.10, followed by Emily Larkin (Dr Losier Middle) and Hannah Haynes MacDonald (Bliss Carman Middle). Adam Lambert (River Valley Middle School)won the boys grade 7 2000m race in 7:09.30, followed by Jarrett Gendron (Hampton Middle School) and Jack Morrison (Bliss Carman Middle).

 

Hanna Cormier (George St. Middle School)  won the girls grade 8 2500m in 10:49.00, followed by Emiliee Hoellwarth (River Valley Middle School )and Nikki Jamieson (Bliss Carman Middle).

 

Jack Grant ((Alexander Gibson Memorial)  won the boys grade 8 3000m in 10:08.70, followed by Jake Hughes(St Stephen Middle School ) and Gavin Westbrooke (Harold Peterson Middle School).

 

"Outstanding times for these young athletes, it will be great to see how these athletes do in the coming years in high school", commented Gabriel LeBlanc, Technical Director of Athletics New Brunswick.

 

The boys team title went to River Valley Middle School while Bliss Carmen.won the girls Title and full results can be found here: http://www.anb.ca/Results/view-results.php?id=540


Oct 22 2012 - Lalonde, Dobson, Chiasson , MacMackin and Coffin named as finalist for Sport NB awards

Today Sport New Brunswick announced the finalists for the 2012 Pitney Bowes Award. Athletics New Brunswick is proud to announce that 5 Athletics nominees were retained they are:

Geneviève Lalonde – Comfort Inn Female Athlete of the Year

Shayne Dobson – Comfort Inn Male Athlete of the Year

Réjean Chiasson – Comfort Inn Male Athlete of the Year

Alex Coffin & Bill MacMackin – Male Coach of the Year

Also noted that ANB member Reid Burrows was also nominated for the President award for Triathlon.

The Pitney Bowes Sport Awards are held annually to recognize the accomplishments and contribution of athletes, coaches, officials and volunteers. Winners will be announce on Saturday November 17h 2012 during the 19th Annual Pitney Bowes Sports Award Gala.

For full list of nominees please go to http://www.sportnb.com/en/programs/awards.aspx

Congratulations to all Nominees!


Oct 21 2012 - NBIAA Provincials Cross Country Championships

The NBIAA Provincials Cross Country Championships wrapped up this past Saturday in Odell Park in Fredericton. The course proved to be one of the hardest in the province seen yet, with most of the course covered in mud and water while being showered on by heavy rain. The intense conditions were not enough to stop the athletes from competing, but all courses were shortened to ensure safety for all runners.    Taylor Dunn won the junior girls race, followed by Mackenzie Amos and Chelsey Hall, all from Fredericton High School. The team title went to Fredericton High School as well.   Paul Tremblay of Ecole Samuel de Champlain won the junior boys race, followed by Brady Graves of Saint John High School and Mike Colford of Fredericton High School. The team title went to Fredericton High School.   Clare McGrath of Woodstock High School won the senior girls race, followed by Katie Robinson of Saint John High School and Victoria Sommerville-Kelso of Tantramar Regional High School. The team title went to Saint John High School.   Nick MacMackin of Saint John High School won the senior boys race, followed by Josh Shanks, also from Saint John High, and Clark Wesselius of J.M.A. Armstrong. The team title went to Saint John High School.   "It's amazing to see these high school athletes race these times on a regular day, but to see those times in these intense weather conditions is just astonishing." said Gabriel LeBlanc. "This shows us just how great our provinces athletes can shine on their way to the national level."   The last cross country race of the year for many of these athletes will take place next Saturday at the Atlantic Cross Country Championships, to be held in Point Pleasant Park in Halifax.    Full results can be found here: http://www.anb.ca/Results/view-results.php?id=539


Oct 20 2012 - J. Amedee (Meddy) Cormier

Athletics New Brunswick mourns the loss of one of New Brunswick’s pioneers in the Sport of Athletics.

J. Amedee (Meddy) Cormier, a multi-sport athlete, coach and official died on Wednesday at the Moncton Veteran’s Health Centre. He was 99.


The Second World War veteran, who was inducted as a builder in the New Brunswick Sports Hall of Fame (1982) and the Moncton Sports Wall of Fame (1986), was a star athlete in his younger days before becoming one of the top track and field and curling coaches in the Maritimes.

Over the years, he coached a host of track and field athletes of all ages and officiated at many events during his long career often as the chief timer at the finish line for most meets in Moncton during the 1960’s, 1970’s and 1980’s.  His athletes won many medals of all colors and he, himself, received many awards for his work with the sport.
 

Cormier started as a track and field coach for Moncton High School students during the 1950s. He was the first coach for sprinter and New Brunswick (1979) and Moncton (1986) sports shrines member Diane Matheson-Clement, who became one of his star pupils. Matheson won a bronze medal in the 440-yard relay at the 1958 Commonwealth Games in Cardiff, Wales after breaking both the Canadian records in the 100-metre and 200-metre in 1954 at the Canadian Olympic training program track and field meet in Toronto. She also competed in the 100, 200 and 4x100 relay at the 1956 Olympic Games in Melbourne, Australia.
 

Cormier also coached Patty Blanchard, holder of the world masters (50 and up) 800-metre record and javelin star and 2001 N.B. and local sports shrine member Giovanni (John) Corazza, who was named to Canada’s Olympic team in 1980, but did not participate when Canada, along with other countries, boycotted the Summer Games in Moscow.
 

“I both remember and appreciate all of the help Meddy and his wife Van gave to the young kids who participated and competed in the track and field movement,” said Corazza.
 
Cormier also coached former star runner Louise Gaudet (Hazelhurst), who set a number of records (under-17) at the first New Brunswick Summer Games held in Edmundston in 1972 along with many others.
 

Meanwhile, Cormier himself once ran the 100-yard dash in 10.2 during his youth while attending the Sacred Heart College in Bathurst.
“There were no spikes, nor tracks in those so-called good old days,” Cormier once said.

Another of Cormier’s proudest achievements, and there were many in track and field as well as hockey, baseball and curling, was being selected as a technical official for the 1983 World University Games (Universiade ’83) for the javelin event at Edmonton. He coached the Université de Moncton track and field team to the Atlantic Universities Athletic Association championships in the 1970s.


Oct 16 2012 - Stacey and Bourgeois finish in the top 5 at the Toronto ScotiaBank Half Marathon

 

Cold and windy conditions did not stop 2 of New Brunswick greatest distance runner of all time achieve great result at the Toronto ScotiaBank Half Marathon this past Sunday. In fact Adam Stacey of Moncton finished 3rd in a very impressive time of 1:09:29.4 while Olympian Joel Bourgeois was 5th in a time of 1:10:53.2.  In total 9662 runners finished the Half Marathon.  

Chilean runner Francisco Mendez placed first with a time of 1:07:48

Full results can be found here: http://www.sportstats.ca/displayResults.xhtml?racecode=103335


Oct 16 2012 - Busy Saturday for Univeristy Cross Country

 

The UNB / STU Invitational took place in Odell Park this morning as well with a men's university and open race (8km) and a women's university and open race (5km). McGill University won the women's race, University of Laval won the men's race, Dalhousie University won the women's AUS conference, and St. FX won the men's AUS conference. 

Highlights include:

- Frida Aspnaes of UNB won the women's 5km in 17:57.

- Charles Philibert-Thibout of Laval won the men's 8km in 24:46.20.

Top New Brunswick runner was Matt Mcneil of Saint John (running for Dalhousie University was 5th overall in 25:04. Lee Wesselius was the of River Glade, placed 8th overall a(St. FX) in of 25:26.70.

Full Results can be found here: http://www.trackie.com/track-and-field/results/ResultsDocs/2012-10-13%20UNB-STU-OPEN.pdf

Meanwhile, in Guelph, Ontario, star New Brunswick runner Genevieve Lalonde ran in the New Balance Vic Matthews Open finishing 3rd overall and 2nd for her team (University of Guelph) in a blistering fast time of 17:19.7, only a third of a second behind team mate Andrea Secaffien, and only 8 seconds behind the winner from McMaster University. Also in this race was Nadine Frost of Bocabec, New Brunswick was 7th overall in 17:47.8.  Lindsey Carson of McMaster University won the race in 17:11.3.

Full Results can be found here: http://www.trackie.com/track-and-field/results/view-results.php?id=1582

Also racing was Sarah Macpherson of Fredericton, competing for the University of Tulsa in the NCAA Pre-National Meet in Louisville, Kentucky. Sarah ran a great 6km, running a personal best by almost 2 minutes, finishing in 21:25.2, placing 1st on her team, and 78th overall in the 265 runner race.

Full Results can be found here: http://grfx.cstv.com/photos/schools/tuls/sports/c-xc/auto_pdf/2012-13/box_score/stats_20121013aaa.pdf

"It's great to see such amazing times coming from New Brunswick runners, especially all on the same day." said Gabriel LeBlanc, Technical Director of Athletics New Brunswick. "All these great times will certainly show off New Brunswick's talent on the national stage at the CIS Championships to be held in London, Ontario on November 10th."


Oct 14 2012 - NBIAA Regional Cross Country Recap

This past Saturday both NBIAA regional Cross Country event where held.

The NBIAA regional championships took place in Oromocto for the South-West division, and in Tracadie-Sheila for the North-East division. Cold temperatures proved to be a challenge for many runners in both regions, but did not hold off their goals to qualify for provincials.

Top 3 runners in the South West division were:

Junior girls 3km.: Luiza Schwarz (école Saint Anne) in 12:35.80, Taylor Dunn (Fredericton High school) in 12:42.30, and Chelsey Hall (Fredericton High School in 12:58.90.

Junior Boys 4km:Paul Tremblay (Samuel de Champlain) (15:29.00), Brady Graves (Saint John High School) in 15:31.00, and Andrew LeBlanc  (Fredericton High School) in 15:50.40 in the Boys Junior 4km.

Senior Girls 4km: ClareMcGrath (Woodstock High) in 17:17.50, Katie Robinson (Saint John High) in 17:20.60, and Hannah Arseanault (Saint John High) in 17:21.80.

Senior Boys 5km:Nick MacMackin (Saint John High) in 17:49.70, Josh Shanks (Saint John High) in 17:53.00, and Reid Burrows (Saint John High)  in 19:08.60.

Fredericton High School captured both the junior Girls and junior Boys title while Saint John High captured the Senior Boys and Senior Girls title.

Full Results can be found here: http://www.anb.ca/Results/view-results.php?id=537

 

Top 3 runners in the North East division were:

 

Junior Girls 3km Jana Giles (Moncton High) in 12:37.80, Brittany Lapointe (Dalhousie Regional High) in 12:47.00  and Annie Dysart (Tantramar) in 12:57.20.

Junior Boys 4km: Austin Roberts (Louis J Robichaud) in 16:13.30, Miguel Plourde (École Marie-Esther) in 16:17.90  and Jordan Rose (Riverview High) in 16:42.00).

Senior Girls 4km: Victoria Sommerville-Kelso (Tantramar) in 16:17.30, Carol-Ann MacDonald  (Moncton High) in 17:47.30, and Melika LeBlanc (Ecole L'Odyssée) in 18:06.10.

Senior Boys 5km: Clark Wesselius (JMA Armstrong) in 17:22.90, Angus MacIntosh (Riverview High) in 17:44.60, and Alex Cowan (WAL) Losier in 18:33.80.

The Host School WAL Losier captured the junior girls, junior boys and senior girls team title while JMA Armstrong won the Senior Boys title.  

Full Results can be found here: http://www.anb.ca/Results/view-results.php?id=533

Many runners have now qualified for the NBIAA Provincial Championships to be held next Saturday (October 20) in Odell Park in Fredericton. 


Oct 11 2012 - NBIAA Regional Country Championships set for Saturday

Both the North East and the South West High School Cross Country regional meet will be held this Saturday October 13th. Over  400 athletes from all around the province will try to qualify for next week’s Provincial championships that will take place on Saturday October 20th at O’Dell park in Fredericton.

There will be 4 races on the schedule : a 3km race for the Junior girls (grade 9-10) , a 4km for Junior boys (grade 9-10) a 4km for Senior girls (grade 11 & 12) and a 5km race for the Senior boys (grade 11-12)

The North East Championships will take place in Tracadie with over 230 athletes competing representing 19 schools. Team favorite include JMA Armstrong, Bernice McNaughton and W-A-Losier &  Moncton High and École Secondaire Népisiguit .

Some key individuals to keep an eye on include:

Brandon LeBlanc ( Senior boys Riverview High School), Clark Wesselius (Senior Boys JMA Armstrong), Victoria Sommerville-Kelso (Tantramar Senior Girls).

The South West Championships will take place At Camp Gagetown in Oromocto with over 190 athletes representing 16 schools. Team Favorites include  Fredericton High School, Saint John High School, Samuel de Champlain, Kennebecassis Valley High School.

Athletes to keep an eye on include

Junior Girls:  Luiza Schwarz (École Saint Anne), Chelsey Hall (Fredericton High School) Taylor Dunn (Fredericton High School) , Mackenzie Amos (Fredericton High School)

Junior Boys:  Paul Tremblay (Samuel de Champlain) Brady Graves( Saint John High School), Jack Berkshire (Fredericton High School), Andrew LeBlanc (Fredericton HIgh School)

Senior Girls: Katie Robinson (Saint John high School), Hannah Arsenault (Saint John High School), Clare McGrath (Woodstock High School),

Senior Boys : Nick Macmackin (Saint John High School) , Josh Shanks (Saint John High School), Pierre Dumouchel (Samuel De Champlain)

Last years 2011 NBIAA Championships was also held in Fredericton and saw Fredericton High School win the Junior Girls, Junior Boys, Senior girls while Saint John High School won the Senior Boys banner.

Results of these events will be posted on www.anb.ca after the completion of them. 


Oct 8 2012 - Ryan Cassidy 3rd in Washington

 

Ryan Cassidy , of Grand Digue competing for The University of Victoria finished 3rd among the 180 runners at the Western Washington Invitational in Bellingham, Washington on Saturday . Ryan was the first Canadian finishing the course in 31:31 for the 10 km race only 19 seconds from the race winner  Micah Chelimo  of the University of  Alaska Anchorage. The second year new Brunswick also helped his university win the team title.

''This is an other fabulous result for Ryan '' said Gabriel LeBlanc technical director of Athletics New Brunswick. ''He continues to show our up and coming athletes  that New Brunswick athletes can compete among the best. Ryan will one of the favorites during the Canadian Interuniversity Sports national Championships that will be held in London Ontario on November 10th. '' 


Oct 2 2012 - 2013 ANB High Performance Team


Athletics New Brunswick is pleased to announce the members of its’ High Performance Teams from the 2012 outdoor season.  These 56 athletes have achieved performance standards that make them competitive on a national, and in some cases international, level.  Inclusion in the High Performance Program will give these athletes opportunities to continue their pursuit of excellence in the sport of athletics.  The ANB High Performance Program presently consists of 66 total team members, all of who are aged 17 and up and have achieved performances that rank them among the best in Canada for track & field and cross country running.

The 16 athletes named to HPP Team A as a result of their performances during the 2012 outdoor season include:

Zoe Berry (Estey's Bridge); James Brace (Intervale); Barry Britt (Hampton); Ryan Cassidy (Grand-Digue); Réjean Chiasson (Tilley road); Shayne Dobson (Campbelton); Lydia Frost (Bocabec); Nadine Frost (Bocabec); Adam Gaudes (Fredericton); Caleb Jones (Saint John); Geneviève Lalonde (Moncton); Michael LeBlanc (Riverview); Sarah MacPherson (Fredericton); Jérémie Pellerin (Cocagne); Chris Robertson (Moncton); Sarah Taplin (Moncton).

The 40 athletes named to HPP Team B as a result of their performances during the 2012 outdoor season include:

Grace Annear (Hampton); Jennifer Bell (Chaplin Island Road); Jason Bouchard (Oromocto); Joël Bourgeois (Grand Digue); Nathalie Cécire (Fredericton); Livia Clarke (Fredericton); Brandon Cleghorn (Salibury ); Alex Coholan (Moncton); Sneha Desai (Fredericton); Ryan Dickson (Miramichi); Jean-Marc Doiron (Collette); Ashley Gallagher (Oromocto); Jonathan Gionet (Bathurst); Amy Lynn Grant (Beresford); Jacob Hayes (Quispamsis); Dylan Hebert (Salisbury); Jordan Johnson (Skiff Lake); Erin Kelly (Saint John); Pierre Landry (St-Louis-de-Kent); Nico Lanteigne (Bathurst); Ryan Larsen (New Maryland); Brandon LeBlanc (Riverview); Monika LeBlanc (Dieppe); Julien Léger (Richibouctou); Jason MacKenzie (Campbelton); Nick MacMackin (Quispamsis); Alexa-Maude Mallais (Duguayville); Naomie Maltais (Val D’amour); Alex McAllister (Fredericton); Rachelle McDonald (Saint John); Tess McDonald (Fredericton); Matthew McNeil (Saint John); Sarah Myatt (Fredericton); Mitch Quigg (Saint John); Natalie Riley (Fredericton); Katie Robinson (Saint John); Victoria Sommerville-Kelso (Sackville); Clark Wesselius (River Glade); Lee Wesselius (River Glade ); Alexander Williston (Bay de Vin).

‘’This team is in a sort our All-Star team ‘’ saysGabriel LeBlanc Technical director of Athletics New Brunswick  ‘’  These are the athletes that you will see on our provincial teams  (including out Canada Games team this summer) and National teams in the near future. The Athletes named to the team will benefit in many ways including direct financial support to national competition, invitation to various  out of province competition and camps including a warm weather training camp planned for April in Clermont Florida’’

for more information on ANB's high performance team go to : http://anb.ca/Programs/athlete-assistance.php


Oct 1 2012 - Geneviève Lalonde 9th in Minnesota, Barry Britt 20th in Oregon

While most Canadian university had a weekend off competition, two of New Brunswick’s best runners competed in the United State circuit this past Saturday.

In her 2012 Cross Country Debut Geneviève Lalonde of Moncton finished 9th at the Roy Griak Invite in Minnesota. The 2011 CIS champion who competes for the Univeristy of Guelph completed the 6km course in 21:30, only 39 seconds from the winner Besty Saina of Iowa State University she was also the top Canadian in the race. Also in the race was  Nadine Frost of Bocabec New Brunswick that finished 48th (in 22:36) among the 211 runners.

Also in action on Saturday was Barry Britt of Hampton who competed against some of the top runners in North America at the Dellinger Cross Country Invitational inSpringfield Oregon . Britt was able to finished the 8km course in 24:18 to finish 20th overall out of 101 runners . Britt was only 40 seconds from the winner Trevor Dunbar of Oregon who finished in 23:38 He was also the top finisher for his university (University of Idaho).

 ‘’Both of these results are good indicators that both Geneviève and Barry are on the right path’’ said Gabriel LeBlanc technical director of Atheltics New Brunswick. ‘’It’s always great to see New Brunswick Athletes excel all around north America , we also believe tehse results might inspire some of our up and comers strive to be at the level of Barry and Geneviève ‘ added LeBlanc

2017-04-25 - 2017 Legion Coaches
2017-04-19 - ANB Offering Summer Student Positions
2017-04-18 - Athletics New Brunswick is currently accepting resumes for the position of High Performance Coach
2017-04-12 - Coaching Better Every Season
2017-04-10 - Volunteer at Jeux de la Francophonie Canadienne

 News by Month
April 2017 March 2017 February 2017
January 2017 December 2016 November 2016
October 2016 September 2016 August 2016
July 2016 June 2016 May 2016
April 2016 March 2016 February 2016
January 2016 December 2015 November 2015
October 2015 September 2015 August 2015
July 2015 June 2015 May 2015
April 2015 March 2015 February 2015
January 2015 December 2014 November 2014
October 2014 September 2014 August 2014
July 2014 June 2014 May 2014
April 2014 March 2014 February 2014
January 2014 December 2013 November 2013
October 2013 September 2013 August 2013
July 2013 June 2013 May 2013
April 2013 March 2013 February 2013
January 2013 December 2012 November 2012
October 2012 September 2012 August 2012
July 2012 June 2012 May 2012
April 2012 March 2012 February 2012
January 2012 December 2011 November 2011
October 2011 September 2011 August 2011
July 2011 June 2011 May 2011
April 2011 March 2011 February 2011
January 2011 December 2010 November 2010
October 2010 September 2010 August 2010
July 2010 June 2010 May 2010
April 2010 March 2010 February 2010
January 2010 December 2009 November 2009
October 2009 September 2009 August 2009
July 2009 June 2009 May 2009
April 2009 March 2009 February 2009
January 2009 December 2008 October 2008
August 2008 July 2008 June 2008
May 2008 April 2008 March 2008
February 2008 January 2008 December 2007
November 2007 October 2007 August 2007
July 2007 June 2007 May 2007
April 2007 March 2007 February 2007
January 2007 December 2006 November 2006
October 2006 August 2006 July 2006
June 2006 May 2006 April 2006
March 2006 February 2006 January 2006
December 2005 November 2005 October 2005
September 2005 August 2005 July 2005
June 2005 May 2005 March 2005
February 2005 January 2005