FR
post-it-member post-it-club-finder post-it-coaching post-it-donate
 Latest News  Recent News Headlines

Nov 30 2018 - Annual ANB Awards finalist Announced

 

Athletics New Brunswick is very pleased to announce the finalists for the 2018 ANB Awards. The winners will be presented at the ANB Awards Gala January 12th in Moncton

In addition to the athlete finalists, ANB will e recognizing outstanding contributions to the sport of athletics 4 other categories including volunteer, coach, and official and spirit of the sport.

The following is a list of the finalists for the 2018 ANB awards:

 

Female Bantam Athlete of the Year

Jocelyn Allanach (ASEA) of Dieppe

Sophie Dubé (FLTC) of Fredericton

Marin Macpherson (SJTC) of Quispamsis

 

Male Bantam Athlete of the Year

Luke Purdy (ASEA) of Riverview

Francis Roussel(FLTC)

Quinn Sullivan (SJTC) Of Quispamsis

 

Female Midget Athlete of the Year

Janelle Allanach (ASEA) of Dieppe

Carys Jacobson (FFFT) of Fredericton

Shelby MacIsaac (ASEA) of Riverview

Erin Vringer (SJTC)  of Saint John (SJTC)

 

Male Midget Athlete of the Year

Owen Enstrom (ASEA) of Lower Coverdale

Cameron Harris (SJTC)Of Quispamsis

Francois Richard (ASEA) of Dieppe

 

Female Youth Athlete of the Year

Jillian Beck (SJTC) of  Public Landing

Caroline Gagnon (ASEA) of Dieppe

Mackenzie Hall (FFFT) of Fredericton

Danielle Keefe (FFFT) of Fredericton

 

Male Youth Athlete of the Year

Jordan Henri (ASEA) of Moncton

Jacob LeBlanc (ASEA) of Moncton

Craig Thorne (SJTC) of Saint John

 

Female Junior Athlete of the Year

Abigail Davidson (FLTC) of Fredericton

Laura Dickinson (ASEA) of Miramichi

Veronique Omalasanga (ASEA) of Moncton

Lexie Shannon (FLTC) of Richibucto Road

 

Male Junior Athlete of the Year

Ryan Evans (SJTC) of Saint John

Kenneth McGovern (SJTC) of Saint John

Michael Mitton (ASEA) of Rexton

 

Female Senior athlete of the Year

Jennifer Bell (ASEA) of Chaplin Island Road

Geneviève Lalonde (SPNB) of Moncton

Sarah Macpherson (UNA) of Fredericton

 

Male Senior athlete of the year

Jack Berkshire (FFFT) of Fredericton

James Brace (ASEA) of Intervale

Andrew LeBlanc (SPNB) of Fredericton

Chris Robertson (UNA) of Moncton

 

Female Masters Athlete of the Year

Desirée Beaulieu (UNA) of Moncton

Patty Blanchard (UNA) of Dieppe

Rebecca Lagacé (SJTC) of Saint John

Heather LeBlanc (UNA) of Memramcook

 

Male Masters Athlete of the Year

Paul Gautier (SJTC) of Rothesay

Frank Kelly (UNA) of Saint John

Bruce Rosvall (SJTC) of Rothesay

 

Team of the Year

Legion Midget Girls 4x100m

(Janelle Allanach, Marena-Solim Halaoui, Carys Jacobson, Shelby MacIsaac)

 

NB Junior AC Indoor 4x200m

(Marie-Pier Cloutier, Robyn Davis, Caroline Gagnon, Joelle Leger)

 

ASEA Junior Atlantic 4x100m

(Janelle Allanach, Caroline Gagnon, Shelby MacIsaac, Véronique Omalosanga)

 

2017 Cross Country Awards

Female U18 XC Athlete of the year (2017)

Isabella Lemaire (ASEA)

Erin Vringer (SJTC)

 

Male U18 XC Athlete of the year (2017)

Francois Richard (ASEA) of Dieppe  *Winner*

 

Female 18+ XC Athlete of the Year (2017)

Laura Dickinson (ASEA) of Miramichi  (ASEA)

Carol-Ann MacDonald (UNA) of Irishtown  (UN-NB)

 

Male 18+ XC athlete of the year (2017)

Brady Graves (SJTC) of Saint John

Lee Wesselius (UNA) of  Riverglade

 

During the Gala Athletics New Brunswick will also be awarding the following awards: Female Outstanding Performer of the Year, Male Outstanding Performer of the Year, The Spirit of the Sport Award, the Harold Nicholson Volunteer of the Year, the official of the year and coach of the year.

 

*New this year*

As the 2018 Cross Country season has come to a close before our annual awards (as opposed to other years), the 2018 Cross Country awards for U18 and 18+ both Male and Female will also be awarded at this banquet. Nominations for these awards will be open for two weeks, so nominate your deserving athletes!

 

Congratulations to all finalists!

Tickets for the Gala will be available at www.anb.ca shortly. 


Nov 29 2018 - Geneviève Lalonde named to represent Canada

Athletics Canada announced today the 24 athletes who have been selected to represent Canada at the 2019 NACAC Cross Country Championships (Port of Spain, Trinidad and Tobago) and 2019 IAAF World Cross Country Championships (Aarhus, Denmark) set to take place on Feb. 16 and March 30, respectively.  Among  the athletes named is Geneviève Lalonde of Moncton. This past weekend, Lalonde became the first New Brusnwicker to win a senior Cross Country National title. 

The 2019 squad, arguably one of the strongest cross country teams in Canadian history, will be led by Lalonde and three-time Men's national cross country champion Lucas Bruchet of British Colombia. 

“I had so much fun running with an incredible field at the Canadian Championships and was fortunate to have help early in the race,” said Lalonde who hasn’t competed in cross country in nearly five years. “We have a phenomenal team heading to NACAC and Worlds, and if we all have great races and work together we can accomplish something special.”

 

When asked what it’s like to represent Canada, she said “every time I put on that singlet, it’s like it’s the first time all over again. It feels almost like putting on a superhero suit. All of a sudden you have a responsibility to be incredible and to represent your country with pride and honour.”

The 24-member squad was selected based on their performance at the 2018 Canadian Cross Country Championships – the largest in Athletics Canada history with more than 1,100 athletes competing in Kingston – or, in the case of the senior men and women, by achieving an average Top 32 world ranking standard in the qualifying period.

More information on the 2019 NACAC Cross Country Championships is available at www.athleticsnacac.org, while additional information pertaining to the 2019 IAAF World Cross Country Championships can be found at www.iaaf.org.

Full Canada team/ release is  available at: http://athletics.ca/athletics-canada-selects-24-athletes-to-represent-canada-at-the-2019-nacac-and-iaaf-world-cross-country-championships/?fbclid=IwAR0J7FSy_O2PUvhJPy1UqusejGABKtLYo7n5hHK_krZ9goDYwjpyW0opmZQ  


Nov 26 2018 - 19th Oromocto Invitational Highlights

This past Saturday Oromocto played host to our first indoor meet of the season! The 19th Gagetown invitation and over 100 athletes opened their season with a bang!

Amongst these great performances, 3 of them were new Provincial Records!

Jocelyn Allanach of Dieppe (ASEA) broke the Bantam Weight Throw record with a toss of 8m30

Owen Enstrom of Lower Coverdal (ASEA) set a new provincial mark in the midget boys 600m with a time of 1:28.37

Kyala Hughes of Cocage (ASEA) set a new provincial record in the Junior women Shotput with a throw of 12m90 


On other highlight was s certainly Jordan Henri of Moncton (ASEA) returning to top form running a sub 7  60m performance (6.99).

Over 15 Special Olympic athletes also took part in this event. 

Full results posted here: http://anb.ca/Results/view-results.php?id=1068

Thank you to all of the officials and volunteers who helped us run this meet and to the athletes for showing up and having as many wonderful performances as they did.


Nov 24 2018 - New Brunswick Athletes Shine at Canadian Cross Country Championships

Despite rough weather and muddy terrain, New Brunswick athletes had great success at the Canadian Cross Country Championships, hosted in Kingston, Ontario.

Geneviève Lalonde of Moncton (Speed River New Brunswick) captured the gold medal in the senior women's race, the first New Brunswick female to to win a medal at these championships. Proving her abilities are not limited to the track, these championships were Geneviève's first cross country race in five years. Lalonde is no stranger to success, she won the CIS (now USPORTS) Cross Country Championships in 2011, competed in the Rio Olympic Games in 2016, and has represented Team Canada at numerous international competitions. She is also the Canadian record holder in the 3000m steeplechase.

Despite being up to three years younger than her competitors, Erin Vringer of Saint John (Saint John Track Club) placed 5th in the U18 girl's race. Danielle Keefe of Fredericton (FFFT) placed 29th, Emily Trites and Hannah Trites, both from Fredericton (Saint John Track Club) finished 49th and 74th, respectively. Frances Wright of Fredericton (FFFT) placed 122nd.

In the U18 men's race, Francois Richard of Dieppe (ASEA) placed 161st.

In the U20 men's race, Saint John Track Club fielded a full team, with Isaac Cull (Saint John), Dawson Nancekievill (Somerville), Mitchell Spragg (Douglas), Aidan Donnelly (Saint John), and Alex Clemis (Saint John) finishing 44th, 55th, 68th, 96th, and 97th, respectively.

In the U20 women's race, Hannah Cormier of Fredericton (Saint John Track Club) placed 45th, while Emmanuelle Martin of Fredericton (FFFT) placed 79th.

In the senior men's race, Grant Handrigan of (Unattached) placed 111th.

In the masters 8km race, Alex Coffin of Saint John (SJTC) placed 59th while Paul Thibodeau of Moncton (Unattached) finished 123rd.


"These are some fantastic results by our province's athletes, and shows New Brunswick's strengths in both our senior and upcoming athletes," said Gabriel LeBlanc, Executive Director of Athletics New Brunswick. "The success of both Erin and Geneviève at these championships show that New Brunswickers are capable of competing for top spots at the national level."

Full results can be found here: runsignup.com/race/results/?raceId=69372#resultSetId-139124
By finishing in the top four positions, Geneviève Lalonde is guaranteed a spot (if she declares interest) on the national team set to compete at the NACAC Cross Country Championships, taking place in Port of Spain, Trinidad and Tobago, in February, and the IAAF World Cross Country Championships, taking place in Aarhus, Denmark, in March.

By: Brandon Scott LeBlanc


Nov 19 2018 - 19th Annual Gagetown Invitational

This Saturday, the Oromocto plays host to the 19th annual Gagetown invitation, which once again begins our indoor season. It is being hosted as per usual on the CFB Gagetown indoor track. This is one of the competitions that has the longest run of consecutive years offered and always seems to pull together some wonderful performances.

The meet will feature a 60m, 200m, 300m, 600m, 1000m, 1500m as well as in the field shot put and weight throw and a Quadrathlon for the younger among us. The first of which is scheduled to get under way at 10:00, and should be over by 2:30. Over the previous 18 years of this competition there have been countless provincial records as well as personal bests, and hopefully this year can add to those totals.

This promises to be a great opportunity to get some competition in before the the year turns over, this is after all our second last competition of 2018! We hope to see lots of you there at this wonderful event.

Registration and further information can found here: https://www.trackie.com/online-registration/event/19th-annual-gagetown-indoor-meet/27253/#.W_LG5mj0nIU

The deadline to register is 11:59 pm November 20th


Nov 19 2018 - Team NB ready for Canadian Cross Country Championships

This Saturday (the 24th) Athletics Canada is hosting the National Cross Country Championships in Kingston Ontario. They have U18, U20, Seniors and Masters categories.

The U18 women are running a 4km race, the U18 men and U20 women are running a 6km race, the U20 men and Masters are running an 8km race and the Senior Men and Women are both running a 10 km race.

New Brunswick has 17 athletes participating, they are:

in the U18 women´s category: Danielle Keefe, representing FFFT, Emily Trites representing SJTC, Hannah Trites representing SJTC, Erin Vringer representing SJTC and Frances Wright representing FFFT.

In the U18 men´s category: Francois Richard, representing ASEA.

In the U20 women´s category: Emmanuelle Martin, representing FFFT and Hannah Cormier representing SJTC.

In the U20 men´s category: Alex Clemis, representing SJTC, Isaac Cull, representing SJTC, Aiden Donnelly, representing SJTC, Dawson Nancekievill, representing SJTC, and Mitchell Spragg representing SJTC.

In the Senior Women´s category : Genevieve Lalonde, representing SRNB.

In the Senior Men´s category : Grant Handrigan, running unattached.

In the Masters men´s category : Alex Coffin, representing SJTC, Paul Thibodeau, running unatached.

We wish all of those competing the best of luck, and if anybody wants any other information they can get it here: http://athletics.ca/championnat/acxc2018/#sthash.rTDKCS80.dpbs


Nov 7 2018 - The Atlantic Athletics Summit is Almost Here!

Atlantic Athletics Summit
CEPS, Université de Moncton, Moncton NB
November 16-18, 2018

Athletics New Brunswickis pleased to host another in our series of Summits, and once again, we have a great line-up of presenters and clinicians for this one.  This event will feature athlete training sessions, coaching education opportunities, and other workshops.  The Summit will include training sessions in all event areas, as well as seminars on related training and athlete development topics.  We will also be hosting NCCP Club Coach courses in Jumps and Para-athletics.  And we will have world renowned coach Boo Schexnayder as our keynote presenter.

Coach Schexnayder is an internationally renowned coach with expertise in all areas of the speed & power events.  He has coached 11 Olympians and numerous NCAA champions, and was a part of 12 NCAA Championship teams at LSU.  Among other things, he is presently the strength coach for the LSU track & field program.  He holds the designation of Master Coach from USATF.  He is also a well-respected coach educator and is in constant demand as a speaker at coaching conferences around the world.  We are extremely fortunate to have him bring his knowledge and skills to this year’s Summit.

Joel Skinner is returning again to the Summit, having joined us at the Atlantic Jumps Summit back in 2013.  Joel is possibly best known as the formative coach of Olympic HJ Champion Derek Drouin, but he has coached many other top-level Canadian athletes in several event areas.  He brings lots of experience in the jumps, throws and combined events. He was recently the head coach for Team Canada at the IAAF U20 Championships in Finland.  It is great to have him back with us!

David Foley is returning again this year to share his vaulting knowledge.  He began vaulting in 1998, and was a member of 9 national teams between 2000 and 2017.  He is a 2-time Canadian champion, and has 6 other national medals.  He is also the 3-time CIS champion in PV.  He still holds the Canadian youth record.  He was coached by François Thenault up until 2012, and he has himself now started coaching.  He holds a doctorate in mechanical engineering.  Those who attended last year’s sessions on PV will no doubt be glad to work with him again, and his sessions will be highly recommended for athletes and coaches alike looking to climb to new heights in their vault knowledge.

Other presenters will include:

·         Dr. Mike Johnson – professor of kinesiology at the Université de Moncton

·         Dr. Earl Church – throws coach at the Université de Moncton

·         Yvan Pelletier – sprint coach at University of New Brunswick

·         Rich Lehman – head coach of track & field and cross country at Dalhousie University

·         Steve LeBlanc – head coach of track & field at the Université de Moncton

Register online at TrackieReg.ca under event “Atlantic Athletics Summit” or go to the following link:

http://www.TrackieReg.com/Atlantic-Summit-2018/


Nov 5 2018 - Club Coach

Athleitcs New Brunswick is excited to announce Nov 16th through 18th in Moncton we will be hosting an NCCP Club Coach Seminar in conjuction with the Atlatntic Athletics Summit.

This is an outstanding oppurtunity to learn from some WORLD CLASS coaches & facilitators.  Both PARA athletics and Jumps technical sessions will be offered. 

This course is ideal for any coaches that are working with athletes in either the club or school setting for the durations of one season or a full year.

The course material presented at this seminar will cover a wide range of sport development topics such as:


• LTAD • Mental Preparation
• Nutrition • Technical Modules
• Analyze Performance
• Strength
• Seasonal Planning
• Jumps Technical – PV, HJ, TJ & LJ
• Para Athlete Technical – track, throwing & wheelchair racing


Registration can be done online at the link below: 

https://www.trackie.com/online-registration/event/anb-club-coach/28207/#.W-CVB2hKhPY

For full seminar details please see the link posted with the calendar link. 

2019-05-18 - Genevieve Lalonde Breaks 3000mSC Canadian Record (Again)!
2019-05-17 - Genevieve Lalonde to Compete in Shanghai Diamond League Race
2019-05-16 - ASEA Spring Open - Highlights
2019-05-10 - Legion Selection Meet Announcement
2019-05-10 - ASEA Open

 News by Month
May 2019 April 2019 March 2019
February 2019 January 2019 December 2018
November 2018 October 2018 September 2018
August 2018 July 2018 June 2018
May 2018 April 2018 March 2018
February 2018 January 2018 December 2017
November 2017 October 2017 September 2017
August 2017 July 2017 June 2017
May 2017 April 2017 March 2017
February 2017 January 2017 December 2016
November 2016 October 2016 September 2016
August 2016 July 2016 June 2016
May 2016 April 2016 March 2016
February 2016 January 2016 December 2015
November 2015 October 2015 September 2015
August 2015 July 2015 June 2015
May 2015 April 2015 March 2015
February 2015 January 2015 December 2014
November 2014 October 2014 September 2014
August 2014 July 2014 June 2014
May 2014 April 2014 March 2014
February 2014 January 2014 December 2013
November 2013 October 2013 September 2013
August 2013 July 2013 June 2013
May 2013 April 2013 March 2013
February 2013 January 2013 December 2012
November 2012 October 2012 September 2012
August 2012 July 2012 June 2012
May 2012 April 2012 March 2012
February 2012 January 2012 December 2011
November 2011 October 2011 September 2011
August 2011 July 2011 June 2011
May 2011 April 2011 March 2011
February 2011 January 2011 December 2010
November 2010 October 2010 September 2010
August 2010 July 2010 June 2010
May 2010 April 2010 March 2010
February 2010 January 2010 December 2009
November 2009 October 2009 September 2009
August 2009 July 2009 June 2009
May 2009 April 2009 March 2009
February 2009 January 2009 December 2008
October 2008 August 2008 July 2008
June 2008 May 2008 April 2008
March 2008 February 2008 January 2008
December 2007 November 2007 October 2007
August 2007 July 2007 June 2007
May 2007 April 2007 March 2007
February 2007 January 2007 December 2006
November 2006 October 2006 August 2006
July 2006 June 2006 May 2006
April 2006 March 2006 February 2006
January 2006 December 2005 November 2005
October 2005 September 2005 August 2005
July 2005 June 2005 May 2005
March 2005 February 2005 January 2005