Français
post-it-member post-it-club-finder post-it-coaching
 Latest News  Recent News Headlines

Aug 2 2017 - Canada Summer Games Day 1 and 2 recap

The Canada Summer Games are now officially half way through the Track and Field competition. So here are the great performances by our athletes from the first 2 days.

Melissa Pellerin got herself a 7th place finish in Javelin with a throw of 39.87m. While Kyla Hugh got herself a 10th place finish with a throw of 34.25m.

Sara Eve Noel qualified for the final in the Hammer throw with a throw of 41.68m.

Tess Macdonald jumped a 5.01m in the Long jump which was good enough for 14th place while Victoria Leblanc was 15th with a jump of 4.86m.

Samantha Taylor qualified for the B final in the 100m with a time of 12.46s while Veronique Omalosanga also made the B final with a time of 12.56s.

Jack Bershire made the B final in the 400m with a time of 49.21, while Andrew Leblanc also made the B final with a time of 50.50.

Robyn Davis and Monika Leblanc were both very close to making the B final, Robyn ran 1:01.47 while Monika ran 1:01.74.

Jacob Leblanc in the Wheelchair 400m qualified for the final with a time of 1:00.33 to break the provincial record by almost 2s held by James Brace in a time of 1:02.14. He also made the final in the 200m race with a time of 30.16.

Timothy Brennan qualified for the A final in the 400m hurdle with a time of 55.44, while Brandon Leblanc qualified for the B final with a time of 59.04.

Victoria Leblanc qualified for the B final in the women's 400m hurdle with a time of 1:02.92, while Miriook St-Arnauld also qualified for the B final with a time of 1:08.33.

Brady Graves and Michael Culford both qualified for the final in the 1500m with Brady running 3:57.74 and Michael running 4:00.39.

The men's 4x100m run by Brandon Cleghorn, Kenneth McGovern, Braden Harrison and Alexander Williston qualified for the A final with a time of 42.65.

The women's 4x100m run by Marie-Pier Cloutier, Veronique Omalosange, Joelle Leger and Samantha Taylor qualified for the A final with a time of 49.09 which best the Junior women's provincial record of 49.86.

Max Arsenault finished 6th in the men's ambulatory Discus throw with a throw of 7.98m which scored him 87 pts.

Jarod Manuel and Alain Doucet both failed to qualify for the final in the men's discus, with Jarod throwing 37.28m and Alain throwith 28.35.

Christel Robichaud finished with a bronze medal in the ambulatory discus throw with a throw of 14.55m which was good for 475 points.

Sophie Black in the women's High Jump ended in 8th place with a jump of 1.60m.

Brandon Cleghorn qualified for the final in the Long Jump competition with a jump of 6.46m, regrettably Julien Leger felt just short of the final with a jump of 6.33m.

Liam Turgeon got himself a bronze medal in the Shot Put with a put of 14.66m. While Jarod Manuel finished in 11th with a put of 11.57m.

Raphael Choquette qualified for the final with a throw of 44.66m, while Alain Doucet fell just shy of the final with a throw of 43.48m.

Braden Harrison qualified for the B final in the 200m with a time of 22.29. While Tyrell Marin fell just shy with a time of 22.95.

Once again both Samantha Taylor and Veronique Omalosanga qualified for the B final this time in the 200m, Samantha ran 24.85s while Veronique 25.22.

Nick MacMackin and Andrew Leblanc both made the B final in the 800m with Nick running 1:55.06 and Andrew running 1:57.54.

Mackenzie Hall qualified for the B final in the 800m with a time of 2:21.80, while Hannah Trites fell just shy with a time of 2:27.70.

Clint Steeves and Timothy Brennan both qualified for the B final in the 110m hurdles, Clint ran 15.32 and Timothy ran 16.45.

Marie-Pier Cloutier and Caroline Gagnon both qualified for the B final in the 100m hurdles with Marie-Pier running 15.49 and Caroline running 16.08.

Laura Dickinson raced herself to a silver medal in the 3000m steeplechase with a time of 10:27.99. While Carol-Ann MacDonald finished in 11th with a time of 11:36.67.

Angus Macintosh got himself a 10th place finish in the 3000m steeplechase with a time of 9:42.09 while Bryan Thomas finished in 14th with a time of 10:39.61.

The men's 4x400m team consisting of: Braden Harrison, Timothy Brennan, Kenneth McGovern and Jack Berkshire punched their ticket to the A final with a time of 3:23.81.

The women's 4x400m team consisting of Robyn Davis, Monika Leblanc, Magkda Mekonnen, and Victoria Leblanc also punched their ticket to the A final with a time of 4:02.84.

Tess McDonald and Lexie Shannon both made their way to the final in the Triple jump with Tess jumping 11.97m and Lexie jumping 11.50m.

Jennifer Bell and Kyla Hugh both qualified for the final in the women's Shot Put with Jennifer throwing 13.74m and Kyla throwing 11.29m.

Liam Turgeon finished in 12th place in the Hammer throw with a throw of 38.13 meters with Jarod Manuel finished in 15th place with a throw of 32.65m.

Brandon Cleghorn and Nicholas Maclean both failed to qualify for the final in the High Jump competition with Brandon jumping 1.89m and missing by a single fult and Nicholas jumping 1.84m.

Jean-Luc Bastarache finished 5th in the Decathlon with a score of 5939, while Ryan Evans finished in 6th with a score of 5800.



 

2017-11-22 - New Brunswick athletes ready for National Cross Country Championships
2017-11-20 - 18th Annual Gagetown Meet & ANB Awards Gala
2017-11-05 - Atlantic Cross Country Championships Recap
2017-11-02 - Lalonde, Doucet, Dickinson, LeBlanc , Coombes, Church and Arseneault among Sport NB's Konica Minolta Sport Awards Finalist
2017-10-30 - Atlantic Athletics Summit

 News by Month
November 2017 October 2017 September 2017
August 2017 July 2017 June 2017
May 2017 April 2017 March 2017
February 2017 January 2017 December 2016
November 2016 October 2016 September 2016
August 2016 July 2016 June 2016
May 2016 April 2016 March 2016
February 2016 January 2016 December 2015
November 2015 October 2015 September 2015
August 2015 July 2015 June 2015
May 2015 April 2015 March 2015
February 2015 January 2015 December 2014
November 2014 October 2014 September 2014
August 2014 July 2014 June 2014
May 2014 April 2014 March 2014
February 2014 January 2014 December 2013
November 2013 October 2013 September 2013
August 2013 July 2013 June 2013
May 2013 April 2013 March 2013
February 2013 January 2013 December 2012
November 2012 October 2012 September 2012
August 2012 July 2012 June 2012
May 2012 April 2012 March 2012
February 2012 January 2012 December 2011
November 2011 October 2011 September 2011
August 2011 July 2011 June 2011
May 2011 April 2011 March 2011
February 2011 January 2011 December 2010
November 2010 October 2010 September 2010
August 2010 July 2010 June 2010
May 2010 April 2010 March 2010
February 2010 January 2010 December 2009
November 2009 October 2009 September 2009
August 2009 July 2009 June 2009
May 2009 April 2009 March 2009
February 2009 January 2009 December 2008
October 2008 August 2008 July 2008
June 2008 May 2008 April 2008
March 2008 February 2008 January 2008
December 2007 November 2007 October 2007
August 2007 July 2007 June 2007
May 2007 April 2007 March 2007
February 2007 January 2007 December 2006
November 2006 October 2006 August 2006
July 2006 June 2006 May 2006
April 2006 March 2006 February 2006
January 2006 December 2005 November 2005
October 2005 September 2005 August 2005
July 2005 June 2005 May 2005
March 2005 February 2005 January 2005