Français
post-it-member post-it-club-finder post-it-coaching
 Latest News  Recent News Headlines

Aug 2 2017 - Canada Summer Games Day 1 and 2 recap

The Canada Summer Games are now officially half way through the Track and Field competition. So here are the great performances by our athletes from the first 2 days.

Melissa Pellerin got herself a 7th place finish in Javelin with a throw of 39.87m. While Kyla Hugh got herself a 10th place finish with a throw of 34.25m.

Sara Eve Noel qualified for the final in the Hammer throw with a throw of 41.68m.

Tess Macdonald jumped a 5.01m in the Long jump which was good enough for 14th place while Victoria Leblanc was 15th with a jump of 4.86m.

Samantha Taylor qualified for the B final in the 100m with a time of 12.46s while Veronique Omalosanga also made the B final with a time of 12.56s.

Jack Bershire made the B final in the 400m with a time of 49.21, while Andrew Leblanc also made the B final with a time of 50.50.

Robyn Davis and Monika Leblanc were both very close to making the B final, Robyn ran 1:01.47 while Monika ran 1:01.74.

Jacob Leblanc in the Wheelchair 400m qualified for the final with a time of 1:00.33 to break the provincial record by almost 2s held by James Brace in a time of 1:02.14. He also made the final in the 200m race with a time of 30.16.

Timothy Brennan qualified for the A final in the 400m hurdle with a time of 55.44, while Brandon Leblanc qualified for the B final with a time of 59.04.

Victoria Leblanc qualified for the B final in the women's 400m hurdle with a time of 1:02.92, while Miriook St-Arnauld also qualified for the B final with a time of 1:08.33.

Brady Graves and Michael Culford both qualified for the final in the 1500m with Brady running 3:57.74 and Michael running 4:00.39.

The men's 4x100m run by Brandon Cleghorn, Kenneth McGovern, Braden Harrison and Alexander Williston qualified for the A final with a time of 42.65.

The women's 4x100m run by Marie-Pier Cloutier, Veronique Omalosange, Joelle Leger and Samantha Taylor qualified for the A final with a time of 49.09 which best the Junior women's provincial record of 49.86.

Max Arsenault finished 6th in the men's ambulatory Discus throw with a throw of 7.98m which scored him 87 pts.

Jarod Manuel and Alain Doucet both failed to qualify for the final in the men's discus, with Jarod throwing 37.28m and Alain throwith 28.35.

Christel Robichaud finished with a bronze medal in the ambulatory discus throw with a throw of 14.55m which was good for 475 points.

Sophie Black in the women's High Jump ended in 8th place with a jump of 1.60m.

Brandon Cleghorn qualified for the final in the Long Jump competition with a jump of 6.46m, regrettably Julien Leger felt just short of the final with a jump of 6.33m.

Liam Turgeon got himself a bronze medal in the Shot Put with a put of 14.66m. While Jarod Manuel finished in 11th with a put of 11.57m.

Raphael Choquette qualified for the final with a throw of 44.66m, while Alain Doucet fell just shy of the final with a throw of 43.48m.

Braden Harrison qualified for the B final in the 200m with a time of 22.29. While Tyrell Marin fell just shy with a time of 22.95.

Once again both Samantha Taylor and Veronique Omalosanga qualified for the B final this time in the 200m, Samantha ran 24.85s while Veronique 25.22.

Nick MacMackin and Andrew Leblanc both made the B final in the 800m with Nick running 1:55.06 and Andrew running 1:57.54.

Mackenzie Hall qualified for the B final in the 800m with a time of 2:21.80, while Hannah Trites fell just shy with a time of 2:27.70.

Clint Steeves and Timothy Brennan both qualified for the B final in the 110m hurdles, Clint ran 15.32 and Timothy ran 16.45.

Marie-Pier Cloutier and Caroline Gagnon both qualified for the B final in the 100m hurdles with Marie-Pier running 15.49 and Caroline running 16.08.

Laura Dickinson raced herself to a silver medal in the 3000m steeplechase with a time of 10:27.99. While Carol-Ann MacDonald finished in 11th with a time of 11:36.67.

Angus Macintosh got himself a 10th place finish in the 3000m steeplechase with a time of 9:42.09 while Bryan Thomas finished in 14th with a time of 10:39.61.

The men's 4x400m team consisting of: Braden Harrison, Timothy Brennan, Kenneth McGovern and Jack Berkshire punched their ticket to the A final with a time of 3:23.81.

The women's 4x400m team consisting of Robyn Davis, Monika Leblanc, Magkda Mekonnen, and Victoria Leblanc also punched their ticket to the A final with a time of 4:02.84.

Tess McDonald and Lexie Shannon both made their way to the final in the Triple jump with Tess jumping 11.97m and Lexie jumping 11.50m.

Jennifer Bell and Kyla Hugh both qualified for the final in the women's Shot Put with Jennifer throwing 13.74m and Kyla throwing 11.29m.

Liam Turgeon finished in 12th place in the Hammer throw with a throw of 38.13 meters with Jarod Manuel finished in 15th place with a throw of 32.65m.

Brandon Cleghorn and Nicholas Maclean both failed to qualify for the final in the High Jump competition with Brandon jumping 1.89m and missing by a single fult and Nicholas jumping 1.84m.

Jean-Luc Bastarache finished 5th in the Decathlon with a score of 5939, while Ryan Evans finished in 6th with a score of 5800.



 

2017-09-18 - Athlete Bio : Elizabeth MacDonald On Being A Veteran Competitor
2017-09-13 - New Brunswick Youth Cross Country Series
2017-08-30 - Athlete Profile: Naomie Maltais: On Harnessing Focus
2017-08-28 - MacPherson makes top 10
2017-08-27 - Athlete Bio : Alex Witmer: On Wanderlust, Echochambers, and Comebacks

 News by Month
September 2017 August 2017 July 2017
June 2017 May 2017 April 2017
March 2017 February 2017 January 2017
December 2016 November 2016 October 2016
September 2016 August 2016 July 2016
June 2016 May 2016 April 2016
March 2016 February 2016 January 2016
December 2015 November 2015 October 2015
September 2015 August 2015 July 2015
June 2015 May 2015 April 2015
March 2015 February 2015 January 2015
December 2014 November 2014 October 2014
September 2014 August 2014 July 2014
June 2014 May 2014 April 2014
March 2014 February 2014 January 2014
December 2013 November 2013 October 2013
September 2013 August 2013 July 2013
June 2013 May 2013 April 2013
March 2013 February 2013 January 2013
December 2012 November 2012 October 2012
September 2012 August 2012 July 2012
June 2012 May 2012 April 2012
March 2012 February 2012 January 2012
December 2011 November 2011 October 2011
September 2011 August 2011 July 2011
June 2011 May 2011 April 2011
March 2011 February 2011 January 2011
December 2010 November 2010 October 2010
September 2010 August 2010 July 2010
June 2010 May 2010 April 2010
March 2010 February 2010 January 2010
December 2009 November 2009 October 2009
September 2009 August 2009 July 2009
June 2009 May 2009 April 2009
March 2009 February 2009 January 2009
December 2008 October 2008 August 2008
July 2008 June 2008 May 2008
April 2008 March 2008 February 2008
January 2008 December 2007 November 2007
October 2007 August 2007 July 2007
June 2007 May 2007 April 2007
March 2007 February 2007 January 2007
December 2006 November 2006 October 2006
August 2006 July 2006 June 2006
May 2006 April 2006 March 2006
February 2006 January 2006 December 2005
November 2005 October 2005 September 2005
August 2005 July 2005 June 2005
May 2005 March 2005 February 2005
January 2005