Français
post-it-member post-it-club-finder post-it-coaching
 Latest News  Recent News Headlines

Oct 4 2017 - Annual ANB Awards finalist Announced

Athletics New Brunswick is very pleased to announce the finalists for the 2017 ANB Awards.  The winners will be presented at the ANB Awards Gala, to be held on November 25 at CFB Gagetown in Oromocto.

In addition to the athlete finalist,  ANB will be recognizing the outstanding contributions to the sport of athletics by three individuals in the volunteer, coach and official categories.

The following is a list of the finalists for the 2017 ANB Awards:

 

Female Bantam Athlete of the Year

Carys Jacobson (FFT) of Fredericton

Erika Despres (ASEA) of Dieppe

Erin Vringer (SJTC) of Saint John

Madison Wilson (FLTC) of Fredericton

Payten Gosselin (NB) of Fredericton

 

Male Bantam Athlete of the Year

Micah Landry (SJTC) of Saint John

Nicholas Harvey (FFT) of Fredericton

Sam Woodman (ASEA) of Lutes Mountain

 

Female Midget Athlete of the Year

Danielle Keefe (FFT) of Fredericton

Abby Kilpatrick (SJTC) of Rothesay

Emily Doucet (ASEA) of Aldouane

Mackenzie Hall (FFT) of Fredericton

Shelby MacIsaac (ASEA) of Riverview

 

Male Midget Athlete of the Year

Ben King (SJTC) of Saint John

Francois Richard (ASEA) of Dieppe

Owen Enstrom (ASEA) of Upper Coverdale

Tristen Morneault (ASEA) of Dieppe

 

Female Youth Athlete of the Year

Marie-Pier Cloutier (SJTC) of Saint John

Abigail Davidson (FLTC) of Fredericton

Jillian Beck (SJTC) of Fredericton

Kyla Hughes (ASEA) of Cocagne

Lexie Shannon (FLTC) of Fredericton

Sophie Black (ASEA) of Dieppe

 

Male Youth Athlete of the Year

Craig Thorne (SJTC) of Saint John

Jordan Henri (ASEA) of Moncton

Mitchell Kean (FFT) of Fredericton

Samuel Bourque (ASEA) of Notre-Dame

 

Female Junior Athlete of the Year

Laura Dickinson (ASEA) of Miramichi

Samantha Taylor (FFT) of Canterbury

Veronique Omalosanga (ASEA) of Dieppe

 

Male Junior Athlete of the Year

Andrew LeBlanc (FFT) of Fredericton

Brady Graves (SJTC) of Saint John

Clint Steeves (ASEA) of River Glade

Jack Berkshire (FFT) of Fredericton

Michael Colford (FFT) of Fredericton

Tyrell Marin (FLTC) of Dalhousie

 

Female Senior Athlete of the Year

Bridget Brennan (NB) of Bridgewood

Geneviève Lalonde (SRNB) of Moncton

Grace Annear (FFT) of Hampton

Sarah MacPherson (FFT) of Victoria BC

Shelley Doucet (NB) of Quispamsis

Sydney MacDonald (ASEA) of Miramichi

Tess MacDonald (FLTC) of Fredericton

 

Male Senior Athlete of the Year

Barry Britt (SRNB) of Hampton

Christopher Robertson (NB) of Moncton

Jonathan Gionet (FLTC) of Bathurst

Liam Turgeon (ARAN) of Tide Head

Nick MacMackin (SJTC) of Quispamsis

 

Para Athlete of the Year

Christel Robichaud (ASEA) of Moncton

Jacob LeBlanc (ASEA) of McQuade

James Brace (ASEA) of Intervale

Max Arsenault (SJTC) of Rothesay

Shayne Dobson (ASEA) of Moncton

Veronica Coombes (ASEA) of Shediac Cape

 

Female Masters Athlete of the Year

Adrienne Cameron (SJTC) of Saint John

Carol Lynn Landry (SJTC) of Grand Bay-Westfield

Heather LeBlanc (NB) of Memramcook

Sharon Peabody (SJTC) of Saint John

Tracy Dunn (SJTC) of Norton

 

Male Masters Athlete of the Year

Andy Justason (FLTC) of Fredericton

Paul Gautier (SJTC) of Rothesay

 

Female U18 Cross Country Athlete of the Year

Hannah Trites (MCNB) of Fredericton

Jenna Keilty (FFT) of Fredericton

Laura Dickinson (ASEA) of Miramichi

 

Male U18 Cross Country Athlete of the Year

Lars Shwarz (FLTC) of Fredericton

Alexi Cedric Roy (ACAN) of Beresford

 

Female 18 plus Cross Country Athlete of the Year

Sarah Myatt (NB) of Fredericton

Taylor Dunn (NB) of Fredericton

 

Male 18 plus Cross Country Athlete of the Year

Brady Graves (SJTC) of Saint John

Jérémie Pellerin (NB) of Cocagne

Michael Colford (FFT) of New Maryland

 

Team of the Year

U23 Men’s 4x100m team

(Brandon Cleghorn, Tyrell Marin, Braden Harrison, Alexander Williston) 

 

CSG Womens’ 4x100m team

(Marie-Pier Cloutier, Veronique Omalosanga, Joelle Leger, Samantha Taylor)

 

Legion National Youth women’s 4x100m team

(Caroline Gagnon, Abigail Davidson, Joelle Leger, Marie-Pier Cloutier)



Legion National Youth men's 4x100m team

(Craig Thorne, Kenneth McGovern, Mickyle Welsh, Jorden Henri)


ASEA AC indoor Junior Women's team

(Joelle Leger, Sharon Ngongo, Shelby MacIsaac, Veronique Omalosanga)


ASEA AC Indoor Junior Men's team

(Clint Steeves, Tim Poirier, Mickyle Welsh, Jordan Henri)

 

ANB will also be awarding: Female Outstanding Performer of the Year, Male Outstanding Performer of the Year, the Harold Nicholson volunteer of the year, the official of the year and coach of the year.

Congratulations to all finalists!

Tickets for the Gala will be available at www.anb.ca shortly.

2018-02-22 - AUS Track and Field Championships set for Friday and Saturday
2018-02-21 - ANB Summer Jobs for Students
2018-02-20 - Dickinson & Teammates Pull Off Podium Sweep
2018-02-14 - Belof & Dickinson off to Pan American XC Cup
2018-02-13 - NB Athletes shine south of the border

 News by Month
February 2018 January 2018 December 2017
November 2017 October 2017 September 2017
August 2017 July 2017 June 2017
May 2017 April 2017 March 2017
February 2017 January 2017 December 2016
November 2016 October 2016 September 2016
August 2016 July 2016 June 2016
May 2016 April 2016 March 2016
February 2016 January 2016 December 2015
November 2015 October 2015 September 2015
August 2015 July 2015 June 2015
May 2015 April 2015 March 2015
February 2015 January 2015 December 2014
November 2014 October 2014 September 2014
August 2014 July 2014 June 2014
May 2014 April 2014 March 2014
February 2014 January 2014 December 2013
November 2013 October 2013 September 2013
August 2013 July 2013 June 2013
May 2013 April 2013 March 2013
February 2013 January 2013 December 2012
November 2012 October 2012 September 2012
August 2012 July 2012 June 2012
May 2012 April 2012 March 2012
February 2012 January 2012 December 2011
November 2011 October 2011 September 2011
August 2011 July 2011 June 2011
May 2011 April 2011 March 2011
February 2011 January 2011 December 2010
November 2010 October 2010 September 2010
August 2010 July 2010 June 2010
May 2010 April 2010 March 2010
February 2010 January 2010 December 2009
November 2009 October 2009 September 2009
August 2009 July 2009 June 2009
May 2009 April 2009 March 2009
February 2009 January 2009 December 2008
October 2008 August 2008 July 2008
June 2008 May 2008 April 2008
March 2008 February 2008 January 2008
December 2007 November 2007 October 2007
August 2007 July 2007 June 2007
May 2007 April 2007 March 2007
February 2007 January 2007 December 2006
November 2006 October 2006 August 2006
July 2006 June 2006 May 2006
April 2006 March 2006 February 2006
January 2006 December 2005 November 2005
October 2005 September 2005 August 2005
July 2005 June 2005 May 2005
March 2005 February 2005 January 2005